Members

Board Members
Public/Private Partners
Non-Profit Service Providers
Consumer Advocacy Groups
Individuals

Become a Disabilities Network member here.

Founding Funder
United Way of New York City

Fiscal Sponsor

Fund for the City of New York

Financial or In-Kind Support
Allene Reuss Memorial Trust

American Express Foundation

Burton Blatt Institute

Stephen B. Seigel, Global Chairman, cb Richard Ellis

Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation
Fund for the City of New York
Groundspring

Hon. Rosie Mendez, New York City Council

Hon. David A. Paterson, New York State Senate

Jane & Robert Katz Foundation

New York Community Trust
New York Foundation

New York State Council on the Arts

New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities

North Fork Foundation

New York University Community Fund

Screen Actors Guild

Sparkplug Foundation

Taproot Foundation

Union Square Awards
United Way of New York City

Board of Directors


Executive Committee

Paul Feuerstein (Barrier Free Living), Chair
Thomas K. Small (Attorney at Law) , Vice Chair
Sharon Shapiro (Yad HaChazakah: The Jewish Disability Empowerment Centre), Secretary

Leslie Winter (Economic Development Consortium), Treasurer
Nancy D. Miller (VISIONS)
, Founding Chair


Members-At-Large

Mariette Bates (City University of New York)

Dennis R. Boyd, Esq. (Attorney at Law)

Anne M. Davis, Esq. (National Multiple Sclerosis Society, New York City Chapter)
Priscilla Hammer (Ascend Communications)

Michele J. Maglione
Edward McGibbon (Hearing Loss Association of America)

Chris O'Donoghue (My9 WWOR-TV News)

 

And thanks to the Members of the Network...

^ Back to Top

Public/Private Partners

Able News

Council for the City of New York

CWA Local 1180

Deaf and Hard of Hearing Interpreting Services

Downtown Community Television Center

Escape Rescue Systems

HireDisability

Lois Kaggen (in Memory of Hal and David Burns)

JFK, Jr. Instititute for Worker Education at City University of New York
McCaffery & Associates

M. of A. Adele Cohen, A.D. 46, Kings County

Sen. Thomas K. Duane, S.D. 29, New York County
Sonic Solutions

Non-Profit Service Providers
Achilles Track Club
The Associated Blind
Barrier Free Living

Big Brothers, Big Sisters of New York City
Bronx Independent Living Services

Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled

Builders for Family & Youth, Diocese of Brooklyn
Center for Independence of the Disabled, New York

c2 (Caption Coalition)

Community Access

Disability Opportunity Fund

Easter Seals
Eastern Wheelchair Basketball Conference

Federation Employment & Guidance Service (F·E·G·S)

FEDCAP

Hands On
Harlem Independent Living Center
HAI
Independence Care System
International Center for the Disabled

Just One Break

Korean American Association for Rehabilitation of the Disabled
League for the Hard of Hearing
Lexington Vocational & Mental Health Center
Lighthouse International

Lower East Side Tenement Museum

National Multiple Sclerosis Society, NYC Chapter
New Alternatives for Children

New York Lawyers for the Public Interest

New York Society for the Deaf
New York State Independent Living Council

New York University Council for the Study of Disability

Partners for Access, LLC

Premier HealthCare, YAI/National Institute for People with Disabilities
Queens College, Office of Special Services

Queens Independent Living Center

Staten Island Center for Independent Living
UJA-Federation of New York

United Cerebral Palsy of New York City

United Spinal Association

VISIONS Services for the Blind

Workforce Professionals Training Institute

YWCA-NYC, Angela Perez Center for Youth with Disabilities

^ Back to Top

Consumer Advocacy Groups
504 Democratic Club
American Council of the Blind, Greater New York Chapter

Disabled in Action of Metropolitan New York
Self-Advocacy Association of New York State

Taxis For All Campaign

Individuals
Avik Kabessa, Carmel Car Service
Adele Agin, Lexington Center for the Deaf

Ed Ahern, Suffolk Independent Living Options

Renate Alpert, New York City Civic Association of the Deaf
Richard Altamirano

Joann Anagnost

Dan Anderson, United Spinal Association
Enrique Andino

Mitchell Arkin

Margaret Arnold

Marguerite Arnold
Sanda Aronson
Wendy Arzu

Fusun Ateser, Disabled in Action

Maryam Ayazi

Sara Baerwald

Trudy K. Balch

Denise Barnes

Meghan Barp, YWCA-NYC, Angela Perez Center for Youth with Disabilities

Al Barrion

Eleanor Batchelder

Mariette Bates, Disability Studies Programs, JFK, Jr.  Institute for Worker Education at City University of New York
Pamela Bates, 504 North Star Dems
Phil Beder, CripRadioNews/Largest Minority

Andrea Bedford-Rodgers, New York City Housing Preservation & Development
Ruth A. Begun

Greg Bell, Insights for New Housing

Phillip Bennett

Eleanor Bentall
David Berman

Ruth D. Bernstein, advocates for better communication

Edward Gordon Berroa

Lucy Birbiglia
Amy Bittinger, United Cerebral Palsy of New York City
Linda Black, NYC Department for the Aging

Alicia Blackwell, Disabled in Action
Eric Blair

Alicia Blegen

Pamela Block

Naomi Bodo, 504 Dems
Niaz Bokhari, Disabled in Action

Dennis R. Boyd, Attorney at Law

Jennifer Brackenridge
Dr. John Brademas, President Emeritus, New York University
Rev. James Bradley

Connie Brady, Disabled in Action
Nitza Bravo
Richard Brodie, New York Therapeutic Riding Center
James Broncos
Thomas W. Bruce

Lev Brudnoy

Christine Bruno

Mathilde Budner

Michael & Elizabeth Burlant

Donna Cappella

Lawrence Carter-Long, Disabilities Network of New York City

Anthony M. Carvette
David Castronovo, PhD
James Cesario, National Spinal Cord Injury Association, New York City Chapter
Lois Chaffee

Jenny Chang

Rockwell J. Chin, Esq.

David Chu, c2 (caption coalition)
Susan J. Clair

Assemblywoman Adele Cohen, A.D. 46, Kings County

Fern Cohen

Andrea Coleman, FEGS-Education & Youth Services

Denise Coleman
Christopher Connelly

Jean Connelly

Liz & Tim Connelly

Margaret J. Connolly

Nancy Coplon

Beverly Corbin, Families United for Racial & Economic Equality

Candi Corcoran

Brendan Costello, Largest Minority Radio Show (WBAI)

Mike Costello, Disabled in Action

John Coyle

Christina Curry, Harlem Independent Living Center

Angela D'Arezzo
Louise Dankberg
Yoshiko Dart

Anne M. Davis, National Multiple Sclerosis Society, New York City Chapter

James Davis, Disabled in Action

Lennard Davis

Bill De Angelis

Gary Delamothe, Coler-Goldwater Self Advocacy & Community Reintegration Group
Lyudmila Demikhovskaya, Disabled in Action

David DePew, c2 (caption coalition)

Ken Diamondstone

Barbara DiFiore, Baruch College, Computer Center for Visually Impaired People

William A. Dillard
Jacqueline DiLorenzo

Dorothy Doran

Sen. Thomas K. Duane, 29th State Senate District, New York County     
Harjinder Singh Duggal

Trisha Duval

William Ebenstein, JFK, Jr. Institute for Worker Education at City University of New York
Brynna Eill

Brett Eisenberg
Nina Edwards

Ayva Sha Engelhardt

Marcie Ellis

Stephen B. Ellis
Anne Emerman, Disabled in Action

Sidney Emerman, City University of New York, Professional Staff Congress
Robin L. Faine
Julianna Farella

Jessica Feinbloom
Robert Feinstein

Trudy Festinger
Joshua Finkle, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Interpreting Services

Alan & Judith Fishman

Paul Feuerstein, Barrier Free Living

Daniel Florio

Susan Fonfa, FEDCAP

Ernesto Franco, Disabilities Network of New York City

Fran Freedman

Lora Frisch

Sarang Gadkari, Merrill Lynch

George Gallego
Adriana Garcia

Celia Garcia

John Page Garrett

Elaine Gerber, American Foundation for the Blind
Sally Gerity

Lisa Gesson

Faye Ginsburg
Paula Brown Glick, advocates for better communication

Michael Godino, Self Initiated Living Options
Judith Goldberg, Hospital for Joint Diseases, Initiative for Women with Disabilities
Sheldon Goldberg

Arlene Goldsmith, New Alternatives for Children
Lewis H. Goldstein, 82 A.D. State Committee
Wanda Gonzalez-Candelaria, City University of New York Coalition of Students With Disabilities
James Goode
Richard W. Goodman
Ann Slavit Gordon & Joseph Gordon

Sindy Gordon, BAT Entertainment

Anissa Graham

Maureen A. Green
Vladimir Greenberg
Rae Greene

John Gresham, New York Lawyers for the Public Interest

Jay Gumbiner
Priscilla Hammer, Ascend Communications

Charles Hammerman, Disability Opportunity Fund

Stephen L. & Eleanor Hammerman

Joanne Harris

Michael A. Harris, Disabled Riders' Coalition
Nancy Hayes

Sandy Hecker

Michael Henderson

Vanessa Henderson
Liz Henry

David G. Herrmann
Judy Heumann, District of Columbia Disability Services
Olga Hill, Disabled in Action

Rebecca Hinde
Timothy & Margaret Hinde

Yuki Hirayama

Michael Hirsch
Jeff Hoover

Julie Hyman
Dana Ilie-Stout, LMSW

Michael Imperiale, Disabled in Action
Catherine James, New York Society for the Deaf

Bernice Jackson

Hermina Jackson
Martha & Robert Jackson

Brooke Jacobs

Lisa Jacobson

Neera Jain

Peter C. Johansen, New York Waterway
Susan Jouard
Martin Kace

Lois Kaggen

Gail Kalmowitz, United Cerebral Palsy of New York City

Doris Kampf

Heidi Karst

Janeann Kay

Helen L. Keenan, FEDCAP
Assemblyman Micah Z. Kellner, A. D. 65, New York County
Harvey Kinon

Gloria V. Korecki, Gray Panthers
Gary Koulish
Rosemary Kreston

Maxwell Lance, Rochester Institute for the Deaf

Lukesha Landers
Stacy LaRoche

Sylvia Lask

Nadina Laspina

Sharon Lauer-Wolf

Joan Serrano Laufer, ACSW, Queensboro Council for Social Welfare
Judith Lauterstein

Janet Lefkowitz
Robert Levine, Disabled in Action

Samuel M. Levine
Frank Lettieri
Patricia Lewis

Kristin Lindgren

Bobbi Linn

Simi Linton

Danielle Linzer, Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Shirley Littman, CWA Local 1180
Florence Lunde, His Abundant Love Ministries
Ansel Lurio
Loreen Loonie, Independence Care System
Kitty Lunn, Infinity Dance Theater

Jennifer Mabus

Michele J. Maglione

Michele Mantione

Eve Rachel Markewich
Neil Maron, M.D.

Sandy Maskell

Carr Massi, Disabled In Action
Mary & Peter Max

RoseMarie McCaffery, McCaffery & Associates

Rima McCoy
Malcolm G. McLaren, McLaren Engineering Group
Denise McQuade, Metropolitan Transit Authority
Teresa Meade
Martha Mendez

Lou Miceli, Workforce Professionals Training Institute

Glenn Miller
Nancy D. Miller, VISIONS
Terence Moakley, United Spinal Association
Jeffrey Ben Mohr
Karen Bornstein-Mohr
Jessica Moye
Keith Muller

Samantha Myers

Diana Naftal

Cherrie Nanninga
Frank Nervo, Esq.
Ellen Nuzzi, Long Island University
Susan Odiseos, Just One Break
Chris O'Donoghue, My9 WWOR-TV News
Roxanne Offner
Chris K. Olander, Milbank Foundation for Rehabilitation

Lawrence Olin

Sandra Olitsky
Toby Oliver

Rich Orloff
Alberta L. Orr, Disabilities Network of New York City

Nicole Orriola

Alejandra Ospina

Linda Ostreicher

Tom Ott

Billie June Ox, Wheels as Wings

Irma Jacqueline Ozer, PhD

Joseph Pancari, Builders for Family & Youth, Diocese of Brooklyn

Miyilyn Parra

Pratik Patel, Queens College, Office of Disability Services
Jose R. Perez
Barbara Peterson

Meredith Peruzzi

Nico Phillips

John Phillips

Phyllis Popel

Daniel Porro III
Justin Powell

Edith Prentiss, 504 Democratic Club

Rosalind Pretzfelder, advocates for better communication
Beth Prevor, Hands On!

Michael Pricoli, HRA-NYC, Ryder Center
John Prince Jr., Federal Transportation Administration, Office of Civil Rights
Carolyn Pulis

Joseph G. Rappaport, Taxis For All Campaign

Ronnie E. Raymond

Anita Richichi

Raphael Rivas, National Youth Leadership Network

Priscilla Rogers

Taria Rogers

Chris Rosa PhD, City University of New York Central
John A. Rose
Dan Rosen, PhD
Ed Ross, ICD
Lee Rottenberg, ASPIRE
Martin Rowe

Charlotte L. Rubin, Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled
Ellen Rubin
Margie Rubin, Mobility Impaired Artists of Westbeth
Barry Rubinstein
Maggie Russell-Ciardi

Jean Meyers Ryan, Disabled in Action

Tony Saccente
Lorraine Samuels, Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled

Barbara Sandusky

Rafael Sandusky
Gordon Sasaki

Lisa Rachel Schachner

Joseph Schleifer
Susan Schwartz
Michael Schweinsburg

Dr. Anne C. Scott, Long Island University, Occupational Therapy
Doris Seligman
Richard Seltzer

Marty Sesmer

Jamin Sewell

Jeffrey A. Shames

Jennifer Shaoul, YAI/National Institute for People with Disabilities
Sharon Shapiro, Yad HaChazakah - The Jewish Disability Empowerment Coalition
Elly Sharpe

Maureen & John Sheehan

Helen Shen
Alice Sheppard

Irma Shore, Disabled in Action

Carol & John Shottes

Matthew Shotkin
Jody Silver
Robert Silver
Ruth-Ellen Simmonds
Jo Anne Simon, Democratic District Leader

Chi Yim Siu
Yolanda Slaughter

Thomas K. Small, Esq., Attorney at Law

Thomas Smith, RN, Visiting Nurse Association of Brooklyn

David Snowden, Madison Square Garden, Radio City
Joan C. Sobel
Alba Somoza

Anastasia Somoza

Mary Somoza, Sinergia, Parent Training Information Center

Oliver Somoza
Kim Spence

Michael Jon Spencer, HAI
Patricia A. Sprofera, United Cerebral Palsy of New York City

Susan Stetzer, Community Board 3, Manhattan
Kenneth L. Stewart, Citizens Council of Low-Vision Individuals
John Stockman, Jr.

Vuka Stricevic, Community Access

J. David Sweeny

Eleanor H. Sypher

Elena TaJo

Lou Tally

Jane Thompson, Helen Keller Services for the Blind
Richard Traum, Achilles Track Club

Elizabeth Treston, MissLiz.org
Anthony Trocchia, Disabled in Action

Mary Ann Tsourounakis
Edwin Tubens
Catherine Unsino, MSW
Rodney Van Deusen, New York Waterway
Laurel Van Horn

Jane Van Ingen, Just One Break

Laura Vann-LaRusso, Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled
Lisa Virgona

Patricia Walls, 504 North Star
Marvin Wasserman, 504 Democratic Club

Barbara Watson
John Watson

Kipp Watson, Esq.

Robert Weber
Oneika Webster

Jack Weiss

Brenda Wheeler

Harry Wieder, Community Board 3, Manhattan

Antoinette-Marie Williams

Dorothy Williams-Pereira, Disabled in Action

Sterlie Wilson, Coler-Goldwater Self Advocacy & Community Reintegration Group
R. Elaine Winslow, Long Island University
D. Leslie Winter

Katharine B. Wolpe, Village Independent Dems
Sophia Wong, PhD

Alexander Wood
Willard Wood
Carol A. Woolverton

Amy C. Worsley
Brenda Wynn

Joel D. Ziev, EdD
Thomas Yingling

Tony Zorovich

Dalia Zwick

In Memoriam:

Ray Bonilla

Margaret Gallagher

Claudia A. Morgan

Gerald Nuzzi

Paul Reiss

Evelyn Weiner

Ruby Sills Miller

Frieda Zames

Back to Top


Membership

Board Members
Public/Private Partners
Non-Profit Service Providers
Consumer Advocacy Groups
Individuals

Founding Funder
Community Investment
United Way of New York City
2 Park Avenue, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10016

Technical Assistance
Incubator Program

Fund for the City of New York
121 Sixth Avenue, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10013-1590

Financial Support
Allene Reuss Memorial Trust

American Express Foundation

Burton Blatt Institute

Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation
Fund for the City of New York
Groundspring

Hon. Rosie Mendez, New York City Council

Hon. David A. Paterson, New York State Senate

Jane & Robert Katz Foundation

New York Community Trust
New York Foundation

New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities

North Fork Foundation

New York University Community Fund

Screen Actors Guild

Sparkplug Foundation

Taproot Foundation

Union Square Awards
United Way of New York City

Board of Directors
Executive Committee

Paul Feuerstein (Barrier Free Living), Chair
Thomas K. Small, Esq.
(Attorney at Law), Vice Chair
Sharon Shapiro, (Yad HaChazakah: The Jewish Disability Empowerment Centre), Secretary

Leslie Winter, (Economic Development Consortium), Treasurer
Nancy D. Miller (VISIONS)
, Founding Chair

Members-At-Large

Mariette Bates (City University of New York)

Dennis R. Boyd, Esq. (Attorney at Law)

Anne M. Davis, Esq. (National Multiple Sclerosis Society, NYC Chapter)

Priscilla Hammer (Ascend Communications)
Michele J. Maglione

Edward McGibbon (Hearing Loss Association of America)
Chris O'Donoghue (My9 WWOR-TV News)

 

And thanks to the Members of the Network...

^ Back to Top

Public/Private Partners

Able News

Council for the City of New York

CWA Local 1180

Downtown Community Television Center

Escape Rescue Systems

HireDisability

Lois Kaggen (in Memory of Hal and David Burns)

JFK, Jr. Instititute for Worker Education at CUNY
McCaffery & Associates

M. of A. Adele Cohen, A.D. 46, Kings County

Sen. Thomas K. Duane, S.D. 29, New York County
Sonic Solutions

Non-Profit Service Providers
Achilles Track Club
Associated Blind
Barrier Free Living

Big Brothers, Big Sisters of New York City
Bronx Independent Living Services

Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled

Builders for Family & Youth, Diocese of Brooklyn
Center for Independence of the Disabled, NY

c2 (Caption Coalition)

Community Access

Disability Opportunity Fund

Easter Seals
Eastern Wheelchair Basketball Conference

Federation Employment & Guidance Service (F·E·G·S)

FEDCAP

Hands On
Harlem Independent Living Center
HAI
Independence Care System
International Center for the Disabled

Just One Break

Korean American Association for Rehabilitation of the Disabled
League for the Hard of Hearing
Lexington Vocational & Mental Health Center
Lighthouse International

Lower East Side Tenement Museum

National Multiple Sclerosis Society, NYC Chapter
New Alternatives for Children

New York Lawyers for the Public Interest

New York Society for the Deaf
New York State Independent Living Council

Partners for Access

Premier HealthCare, YAI National Institute for People with Disabilities
Queens College, Office of Special Services

Queens Independent Living Center

Staten Island Center for Independent Living

UJA-Federation of New York
United Cerebral Palsy of NYC

United Spinal Association

VISIONS Services for the Blind

Workforce Professionals Training Institute

YWCA-NYC Angela Perez Center for Youth with Disabilities

^ Back to Top

Consumer Advocacy Groups
504 Democratic Club
American Council of the Blind, Greater NY Chapter

Disabled in Action of Metropolitan New York
Self-Advocacy Association of New York State

Taxis For All Campaign

Individuals
Adele Agin, Lexington Center for the Deaf

Ed Ahern, Suffolk Independent Living Options

Renate Alpert, New York City Civic Association of the Deaf
Richard Altamirano

Joann Anagnost

Dan Anderson, United Spinal Association
Enrique Andino

Margaret Arnold

Marguerite Arnold
Sanda Aronson
Wendy Arzu

Fusun Ateser, Disabled in Action

Maryam Ayazi

Trudy K. Balch

Denise Barnes

Meghan Barp, YWCA-NYC, Angela Perez Center for Youth with Disabilities

Al Barrion

Eleanor Batchelder

Mariette Bates, School of Professional Studies, Certificate Program in Disability Studies, The City University of New York

Pamela Bates, 504 North Star Dems
Phil Beder, CripRadioNews/Largest Minority (WBAI)

Andrea Bedford-Rodgers, NYC Housing Preservation & Development
Ruth A. Begun

Greg Bell, Insights for New Housing

Phillip Bennett

Eleanor Bentall
David Berman

Ruth D. Bernstein, advocates for better communication

Edward Gordon Berroa

Lucy Birbiglia
Amy Bittinger, United Cerebral Palsy of New York City
Linda Black, NYC Department for the Aging

Alicia Blackwell, Disabled in Action
Eric Blair

Pamela Block

Naomi Bodo, 504 Dems
Niaz Bokhari, Disabled in Action

Dennis R. Boyd, Attorney at Law

Jennifer Brackenridge
Dr. John Brademas, President Emeritus, New York University
Rev. James Bradley

Connie Brady, Disabled in Action
Nitza Bravo
Richard Brodie, New York Therapeutic Riding Center
James Broncos
Thomas W. Bruce

Lev Brudnoy

Mathilde Budner

Christine Bruno

Donna Cappella

Lawrence Carter-Long, Disabilities Network of New York City
David Castronovo, PhD
James Cesario, National Spinal Cord Injury Association, NYC Chapter
Lois Chaffee

Jenny Chang

Rockwell J. Chin, Esq.

David Chu, c2 (caption coalition)
Susan J. Clair

Assemblywoman Adele Cohen, A.D. 46, Kings County

Fern Cohen

Andrea Coleman, FEGS-Education & Youth Services

Denise Coleman
Christopher Connelly

Jean Connelly

Liz & Tim Connelly

Margaret J. Connolly

Nancy Coplon

Beverly Corbin, Families United for Racial & Economic Equality

Brendan Costello, Largest Minority Radio Show (WBAI)

Mike Costello, Disabled in Action

John Coyle

Christina Curry, Harlem Independent Living Center

Angela D'Arezzo
Louise Dankberg
Yoshiko Dart

Anne M. Davis, National Multiple Sclerosis Society, NYC Chapter

James Davis, Disabled in Action

Lennard Davis

Bill De Angelis

Gary Delamothe, Coler-Goldwater Self Advocacy & Community Reintegration Group
Lyudmila Demikhovskaya, Disabled in Action

David DePew, c2 (caption coalition)

Ken Diamondstone

Barbara DiFiore, Baruch College, Computer Center for Visually Impaired People

William A. Dillard
Jacqueline DiLorenzo

Dorothy Doran

Sen. Thomas K. Duane, 29th State Senate District
Harjinder Singh Duggal

William Ebenstein, JFK, Jr. Institute for Worker Education at CUNY
Brynna Eill
Nina Edwards

Ayva Sha Engelhardt

Marcie Ellis

Stephen B. Ellis
Anne Emerman, Disabled in Action

Sidney Emerman, CUNY, Professional Staff Congress
Robin L. Faine
Julianna Farella

Jessica Feinbloom
Robert Feinstein

Trudy Festinger
Joshua Finkle, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Interpreting Services

Paul Feuerstein, Barrier Free Living

Daniel Florio

Susan Fonfa, FEDCAP

Ernesto Franco, Disabilities Network of New York City

Fran Freedman

Sarang Gadkari, Merrill Lynch

George Gallego
Adriana Garcia

Celia Garcia

Elaine Gerber, American Foundation for the Blind
Sally Gerity

Lisa Gesson

Faye Ginsburg
Paula Brown Glick, a.b.c. - advocates for better communication

Michael Godino, Self Initiated Living Options
Judith Goldberg, Hospital for Joint Diseases, Initiative for Women with Disabilities
Sheldon Goldberg

Arlene Goldsmith, New Alternatives for Children
Lewis H. Goldstein, 82 A.D. State Committee
Wanda Gonzalez-Candelaria, City University of New York Coalition of Students With Disabilities
James Goode
Richard W. Goodman
Ann Slavit Gordon & Joseph Gordon

Sindy Gordon, BAT Entertainment

Anissa Graham

Maureen A. Green
Vladimir Greenberg
Rae Greene

John Gresham, New York Lawyers for the Public Interest

Jay Gumbiner
Priscilla Hammer, Ascend Communications

Charles Hammerman, Disability Opportunity Fund

Joanne Harris

Michael A. Harris, Disabled Riders' Coalition
Nancy Hayes

Sandy Hecker

Michael Henderson

Vanessa Henderson
Liz Henry

David G. Herrmann
Judy Heumann, DC Disability Services
Olga Hill, Disabled in Action

Rebecca Hinde
Timothy & Margaret Hinde

Yuki Hirayama

Michael Hirsch
Jeff Hoover

Julie Hyman
Dana Ilie-Stout, LMSW

Michael Imperiale, Disabled in Action
Catherine James, New York Society for the Deaf

Bernice Jackson

Hermina Jackson
Martha & Robert Jackson

Brooke Jacobs

Lisa Jacobson

Neera Jain

Peter C. Johansen, New York Waterway
Susan Jouard
Martin Kace

Lois Kaggen

Gail Kalmowitz, United Cerebral Palsy of New York City

Doris Kampf

Heidi Karst

Janeann Kay

Helen L. Keenan, FEDCAP
Assemblyman Micah Z. Kellner, A.D. 65, New York County
Harvey Kinon

Gloria V. Korecki, Gray Panthers
Gary Koulish
Rosemary Kreston

Maxwell Lance, Rochester Institute for the Deaf

Lukesha Landers
Stacy LaRoche

Sylvia Lask

Nadina Laspina

Sharon Lauer-Wolf

Joan Serrano Laufer, ACSW, Queensboro Council for Social Welfare
Judith Lauterstein

Janet Lefkowitz
Robert Levine, Disabled in Action

Samuel M. Levine
Frank Lettieri
Patricia Lewis

Kristin Lindgren

Bobbi Linn

Simi Linton

Danielle Linzer, Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Shirley Littman, CWA Local 1180
Florence Lunde, His Abundant Love Ministries
Ansel Lurio
Loreen Loonie, Independence Care System
Kitty Lunn, Infinity Dance Theater

Jennifer Mabus

Michele J. Maglione

Michele Mantione

Eve Rachel Markewich
Neil Maron, M.D.

Carr Massi, Disabled In Action
Mary & Peter Max

RoseMarie McCaffery, McCaffery & Associates
Ed McGibbon, Self-Help for the Hard-of-Hearing
Malcolm G. McLaren, McLaren Engineering Group
Denise McQuade, MTA New York City Transit
Teresa Meade
Martha Mendez

Lou Miceli, Workforce Professionals Training Institute

Glenn Miller
Nancy D. Miller, VISIONS
Terence Moakley, United Spinal Association
Jeffrey Ben Mohr
Karen Bornstein-Mohr
Jessica Moye
Keith Muller

Samantha Myers

Diana Naftal
Frank Nervo, Esq.
Ellen Nuzzi, Long Island University
Susan Odiseos, Just One Break
Chris O'Donoghue, My9 WWOR-TV News
Roxanne Offner
Chris K. Olander, Milbank Foundation for Rehabilitation

Lawrence Olin

Sandra Olitsky
Toby Oliver
Nicole Orriola

Alberta L. Orr, Disabilities Network of New York City

Alejandra Ospina

Linda Ostreicher

Tom Ott

Billie June Ox, Wheels as Wings

Irma Jacqueline Ozer, PhD

Joseph Pancari, Builders for Family & Youth, Diocese of Brooklyn

Miyilyn Parra

Pratik Patel, Queens College, Office of Disability Services
Jose R. Perez
Barbara Peterson

Meredith Peruzzi

Nico Phillips

John Phillips

Phyllis Popel

Daniel Porro III
Justin Powell

Edith Prentiss, 504 Democratic Club

Rosalind Pretzfelder, advocates for better communication
Beth Prevor, Hands On!

Michael Pricoli, HRA-NYC, Ryder Center
John Prince Jr. , Federal Transportation Administration, Office of Civil Rights
Carolyn Pulis

Joseph G. Rappaport, Taxis For All Campaign

Ronnie E. Raymond

Anita Richichi

Raphael Rivas, National Youth Leadership Network

Priscilla Rogers

Taria Rogers

Chris Rosa, PhD, City University of New York Central
John A. Rose
Dan Rosen, PhD
Ed Ross, ICD
Lee Rottenberg, ASPIRE
Martin Rowe

Charlotte L. Rubin, Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled
Ellen Rubin
Margie Rubin, Mobility Impaired Artists of Westbeth
Barry Rubinstein
Maggie Russell-Ciardi

Jean Meyers Ryan, Disabled in Action

Tony Saccente
Lorraine Samuels, Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled

Barbara Sandusky

Rafael Sandusky

Matthew Sapolin, Mayor's Office for People with Disabilities
Gordon Sasaki

Lisa Rachel Schachner

Joseph Schleifer
Susan Schwartz
Michael Schweinsburg

Dr. Anne C. Scott, Long Island University, Occupational Therapy
Doris Seligman
Richard Seltzer

Marty Sesmer

Jamin Sewell

Jeffrey A. Shames

Jennifer Shaoul, YAI
Sharon Shapiro, Yad HaChazakah - The Jewish Disability Empowerment Coalition
Elly Sharpe

Maureen & John Sheehan

Helen Shen
Alice Sheppard

Irma Shore, Disabled in Action

Carol & John Shottes

Matthew Shotkin
Jody Silver
Robert Silver
Ruth-Ellen Simmonds
Jo Anne Simon, Democratic District Leader

Chi Yim Siu
Yolanda Slaughter

Thomas K. Small, Esq., Attorney at Law

Thomas Smith, RN, Visiting Nurse Association of Brooklyn

David Snowden, Madison Square Garden, Radio City
Joan C. Sobel
Alba Somoza

Anastasia Somoza

Mary Somoza, Sinergia, Parent Training Information Center

Oliver Somoza
Kim Spence

Michael Jon Spencer, HAI
Patricia A. Sprofera, United Cerebral Palsy of New York City

Susan Stetzer, Community Board 3, Manhattan
Kenneth L. Stewart, Citizens Council of Low-Vision Individuals
John Stockman, Jr.

Vuka Stricevic, Community Access

J. David Sweeny

Eleanor H. Sypher

Elena TaJo

Lou Tally

Jane Thompson, Helen Keller Services for the Blind
Richard Traum, Achilles Track Club

Elizabeth Treston, MissLiz.org
Anthony Trocchia, Disabled in Action

Mary Ann Tsourounakis
Edwin Tubens
Catherine Unsino, MSW
Rodney Van Deusen, New York Waterway
Laurel Van Horn

Jane Van Ingen

Laura Vann-LaRusso, Brooklyn Center for Independence of the Disabled
Lisa Virgona

Patricia Walls, 504 North Star
Marvin Wasserman, 504 Democratic Club

Barbara Watson
John Watson

Kipp Watson, Esq.

Robert Weber
Oneika Webster

Jack Weiss

Brenda Wheeler

Harry Wieder, Community Board 3, Manhattan

Antoinette-Marie Williams

Dorothy Williams-Pereira, Disabled in Action

Sterlie Wilson, Coler-Goldwater Self Advocacy & Community Reintegration Group
R. Elaine Winslow, Long Island University
D. Leslie Winter

Katharine B. Wolpe, Village Independent Dems
Sophia Wong, PhD

Alexander Wood
Willard Wood
Carol A. Woolverton

Amy C. Worsley
Brenda Wynn

Joel D. Ziev, EdD
Thomas Yingling

Tony Zorovich

Dalia Zwick

In Memoriam:

Ray Bonilla

Margaret Gallagher

Claudia A. Morgan

Gerald Nuzzi

Paul Reiss

Evelyn Weiner

Ruby Sills Miller

Frieda Zames

Back to Top

JOIN NOW!

We depend on our Members' support.

line

mail iconTell a friend about us